Contact Project Dirt

Project Dirt Privacy Policy

Your privacy and safety is vitally important to us, and we take it very seriously.

This Privacy Policy was updated on 14th June 2018, please read on to understand our commitment to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1. WHO ARE WE?

Here at Project Dirt ("we" or "us") we're keen to help people and organisations take forward their local community projects and ideas - by providing a networking platform connecting projects and people. By enabling people to share resources and knowledge, Project Dirt is a fun, interactive and value-added place to be. As always, it's important to have a few house rules to make sure Project Dirt works for all involved. So please feel free to take a look at the points made below which run you through our commitment to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Project Dirt Terms and Conditions and the Project Dirt Community Guidelines, sets out the legal basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via this website (www.projectdirt.com) and https://workwithdirt.com (the "Sites" or the "Project Dirt Service") and/or any related applications will be processed by us. Project Dirt's Outdoor Classroom Day programme has its own privacy policy. There are some key distinctions between the two.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Project Dirt's registered office is located at The Ark, 237 Pentonville Road, London, N1 9NG, United Kingdom.

You can contact us by email at [email protected] if you have any questions related to data protection and privacy.

Project Dirt Ltd. is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office on the public register of data. Project Dirt's ICO details can be found on the ICO website here. Project Dirt's registration number is: ZA288732, and is a data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulation that came into force on 25 May 2018.

Project Dirt may revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Project Dirt Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. When we do so, we will notify you of the fact that a change has been made on the home page of the Site and post a link there.

2. WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER

This policy:

  • sets out the nature and sources of the personal data that we collect about you
  • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data
  • explains how long we keep your personal data for
  • explains when, why and with who we will share your personal data
  • sets out the legal basis we have for using your personal data
  • explains the effect of refusing to provide the personal data requested
  • explains the different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data
  • explains how we may contact you and how you can contact us.

3. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. "Registration Information" you choose to provide to us including:
    1. your name;
    2. your age;
    3. your gender;
    4. your location;
    5. your areas of social and environmental interest;
    6. your email address; and
    7. any additional information about yourself.
  2. This Registration Information is available to you and you may change it at any time on your Profile page. Please do update this information as soon as possible should any relevant changes occur.
  3. Details of your visits to our Site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, discussions, preferences and other communication data] and the resources that you access. This is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may also collect information about the device you use to access the Site, including your IP address, operating system and browser, which we use to improve our site.
  4. Other personal information that you may communicate to us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.
  5. We use cookies (these are small pieces of information that are stored on your hard drive by your internet browser, and are used by many internet sites) and similar technologies to improve your experience of the Site. We use the following cookies on the Site:
Cookie Purpose
Session ID When you sign in as a registered user, this cookie recognises you when you visit pages on the Site, so you don't have to sign in on each page.
CSRF Token This is a security token which prevents your Project Dirt account information being modified anywhere except via the Site.
FBS Cookie This cookie enables you to sign in to the Site using your Facebook account details.
Messages Cookie This cookie enables us to push banner messages to the top of Site pages if required.
Google Analytics We use Google Analytics to help understand how users use the Site. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the Site. Google will store this information (including your IP address) on servers in the United States. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can find out more at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Most internet browsers accept cookies as their default setting. You don't have to accept cookies to use the Site, but it will impair your use of it if you don't. For more information about cookies, and how to refuse them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Unless you update your settings to refuse cookies from the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out above.

3. COMMUNICATIONS

We will use your email address to communicate with you in the ways set out below. The email address that you use can be changed at any time through adjusting your settings on the Site (accessible via your Profile page).

3.1 Service Emails

xamples of the types of emails you will receive to help you use the Project Dirt Service most effectively ("Service Emails") are shown below:

  1. validation email;
  2. welcome emails;
  3. key service messages;
  4. new message notification and reminders;
  5. request emails to join your Friend's/Project's list or event(s); and
  6. service suspension notices.

3.2 Newsletters

We will ask your permission to be added to our mailing list to receive information about relevant community information, such as: events, community news, campaigns that we run and funding opportunities.

If you sign up for these, then generally you will receive a newsletter about once every week.

If you decide you no longer want to receive these newsletters you may opt out at any time. Every newsletter we send will have an Unsubscribe link at the bottom.

3.3 Offers, competitions and services from third party companies

We may give you the option to receive occasional information, offers and services from third party companies that we think you might like by email. You will always be given the opportunity to opt in to these offers before receiving them; you will never receive them unsolicited. If you decide you no longer want to receive these communications you will be able to unsubscribe by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each email.

3.4 Emailing through the Project Dirt Service

We do not make your email address directly available to anyone on any screen of the Project Dirt Service. Of course, this doesn't apply if you disclose your email address by posting it on the Site or sending it to another Registered User.

The only legitimate way of making contact with another Registered User or Project Page found on the Project Dirt Service is for a Registered User to enter a message that we will send on their behalf.

We will notify the addressee, using the email address he/she has provided to us that Project Dirt is holding an email for him/her, and the Registered User can collect the email when logged in to the Project Dirt Service. Registered Users may check and (if required) change the email address we hold for them at any time through their "Account Settings" or by emailing us at: [email protected].

Sent and received emails may appear in a Registered User's Inbox on the Project Dirt Service for an indefinite period - we do not delete them after any specific period. However, this does not mean that we will retain your email forever, and we may delete emails without notice for any reason.

3.5 Email communications to non-Registered Users

Registered Users of Project Dirt can invite their friends to join the Project Dirt service by email via our automated email service. Project Dirt will store the email addresses provided by the Registered User for invite purposes only. These email addresses will not be stored on our database for longer than required for invite purposes. This data will also not be sold or passed on to a third party. Recipients of these communications can request the removal of their information from our database at any time by contacting Project Dirt on [email protected]. Please ensure you have the non-registered user's consent to sending them an invite before submitting a request.

4. USING AND SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

The principles we apply are these:

  1. the Project Dirt Service may include interactive advertising for other businesses. We may use, and provide to third parties, anonymised demographic data provided by Registered Users to target this advertising more appropriately. [See section 1 above for more information about this];
  2. if all of the assets (or substantially all of them) which Project Dirt uses to operate its business are acquired by a third party, we may transfer personal data we then hold to that party so that the acquirer can continue to provide the Project Dirt Service; and
  3. we may from time to time share anonymised data relating to your visits to our Site (including but not limited to traffic data) and the resources that you access to our partner organisations, such as content partners or sponsors.

5. SECURITY

We have in place security measures to protect our customer database and internal access to this database is restricted. However, it remains the responsibility of each Registered User:

  1. to protect against unauthorised access to your details;
  2. to keep your password secret;
  3. to ensure no-one else uses the Project Dirt Service on your machine while it is "logged on" to the Project Dirt Service; and
  4. to log off or exit from the Project Dirt Service when you are not using it.

6. OTHER SITES

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. REMOVING YOURSELF FROM THE PROJECT DIRT SERVICE

You may have your Registration Information removed from the Site at any time. To do so please contact us (see section 7) and we will remove all Your Registration Information from the public area of the Site within 1 calendar month from the date that your request was received.

Your Registration Information will be archived and stored for a necessary time period for legal reasons. Users should note that a Registered User's content may have been copied or stored by other Registered Users and may remain so even after it has been removed from the Site. It may also remain cached and archived by those that have copied it.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may ask us to do any of the following in respect of your personal data:

  1. Provide you with access to it. In line with ICO guidance, Project Dirt will charge a fee of £10 for a request for data (Subject Access Request). Project Dirt is not required to provide the information requested until the fee is paid.
  2. Provide you with a copy of part of or all of it.
  3. Rectify any incorrect or incomplete details.
  4. Delete it.

9. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA OUTSIDE OF THE E.E.A

In some instances, Project Dirt will work with overseas partners on projects or campaigns, and may share anonymised statistical data. Project Dirt will not share your personal data with any overseas partners without first gaining your expressed permission.

The privacy laws of the country where the relevant partner is located may be different from those in the United Kingdom (where we are based and where your data is stored). If we transfer data to a country which has not been deemed to provide adequate data protection standards, we will always have contractual safeguards in place with the recipient to protect your personal data. You may ask us for a copy of these safeguards.

10. CONTACTING US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Project Dirt Privacy Policy or our practices should be addressed to [email protected].

You have the right to access a copy of the information that we hold about you, or a description of that information. Please use the email address above to request this. We are entitled by law to charge you a small sum to meet our costs in providing you with this information.

Should you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal data, you may contact the UK's Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or on +44 (0)303 123 1113.